From the HBD Archive
From: att!drutx!homer@hplabs.HP.COM
Subject: 1989 NATIONAL HOMEBREWERS COMPETITION WINNERS
Date: 1989-06-27 01:43:14 GMT

Compiled by the American Homebrewers Association
PO Box 287, Boulder, CO 80306 USA
(303) 447-0816

BEST OF SHOW Homebrewer of the Year sponsored by Munton and
Fison, Stowmarket, England
Paul Prozeller, Hamden, Conn.
Dubbel Queensberry Framboise

Meadmaker of the Year sponsored by Home Wine and Beer Trade
Association
Shelby Meyer, Tuscon, Ariz.
Nogales Black Walnut Leaf Mead

Club High Point Award House Beer Measure of Excellence,
sponsored by House Beer, Dallas, Texas
Sonoma Beer-O-Crats, Santa Rosa, Calif.

1. Alt (34 entries) Great Fermentations of Santa Rosa
Award, sponsored by Great Fermentations of Santa Rosa,
Calif.
1st: Steven Daniel, League City, Texas
Accidental Alt
2nd: George Mika, Takoma Park, Md.
Alter Hickory
3rd: Kelly Dunham, Pacifica Calif.
Brewbird of Hoppiness Alt

2. Barley Wine (44 entries) Dover Vineyards Barley Wine
Award Champion, sponsored by Dover Vineyards, Westlake, Ohio
1st: Clay Biberdorf, St. Louis, Mo.
Willy's Best
2nd: Norman Dickenson, Santa Rosa, Calif.
Old Fogfoot Hardy Ale
3rd: Ron Page, Middletown, Conn.
Eviction Ale

3. Belgium-Style Specialty Beer (20 entries)
Manneken-Brussel Imports Chimay Award, sponsored by
Manneken-Brussel Imports, Austin, Texas
1st: Paul Prozeller, Hamden, Conn.
Dubbel Queensberry Framboise
2nd: Phil Markowski, New Haven, Conn.
It Is Waloon
3rd: J. David Wallace, Bend, Ore.
Blackberry Weisen

4. Brown Ales (71 entries) Premier Malt Brown Ale Award
Champion, sponsored by Premier Malt Products, Grosse Pointe,
Mich.
1st: Thad Smith, San Francisco, Calif.
Smith Tn Heller
2nd: Steven Daniel, League City, Texas
S.E. Texas Northern Brown Ale
3rd: Mark Gryska, Northampton, Mass.
Untitled

5. Cream Ale (18 entries) The Wine Works Trophy, sponsored
by The Wine Works, Denver, Colorado
1st: Rodney Howard, Oakley, Calif.
Colby's Cream Ale
2nd: Jeffrey Sternfeld & Paddy Giffen, Santa Rosa,
Calif.
Sean Furgeson's Chapeen Cream
3rd: Vern Wolff, Esparto, Calif.
Cream Ale

6. Fruit Beer (26 entries) Purple Foot Trophy, sponsored by
The Purple Foot, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
1st: David G. Hammaker, Roaring Spring, Pa.
Cherry Ale
2nd: Mark Gershen, Glendale, Calif.
Cranberry Stout
3rd: Stephen Weiler, Fort Walton Beach, Fla.
Jane's Thing

7. Herb Beer (38 entries) The Homebrewery Herb Ale Beer
Award, sponsored by The Homebrewery, Fontana, Calif.
1st: Mark Fjeld, West Valley City, Utah
Friendly Spruce Lager
2nd: David Perlman, Philadelphia, Pa.
Wissahicvion
3rd: John Masters, S. Lake Tahoe, Calif.
Christmas Ale

8. Best of Pale Ale Class EDME Centenary Trophy, sponsored
by Edme Ltd., Mistley, Manningtree, England
Norman Hardy, Seattle, Wash.
Cascade Bitter

8a. Pale Ale / Classic Pale Ale (52 entries)
1st: Charles Milan, Baton Rouge, La.
Half and Half Ale
2nd: Mark Bartkowiak, Warrenville, Ill.
Gold Rooster Pale Ale
3rd: Rande Reed, Milwaukee, Wis.
Fountainhead Pale Ale

8b. Pale Ale / India Pale Ale (16 entries)
1st: James Reese, Amarillo, Texas
Diving Duck Ale
2nd: Padraic Giffen, Cotati, Calif.
L & P IPA II
3rd: John Hall, Worthington, Ohio
One More Time Ale

8c. Pale Ale / British Bitter (43 entries)
1st: Norman Hardy, Seattle, Wash.
Cascade Bitter
2nd: Byron Burch, Santa Rosa, Calif.
Manhunt Bitter
3rd: Dr. Keith Dorschner, Greenleaf, Idaho
Greenleaf Bitter

9. Porter (69 entries) The Brass Corkscrew Award, sponsored
by The Brass Corkscrew, Seattle, Wash.
1st: Grant C. Johnston, Berkeley, Calif.
Packer Porter
2nd: Craig Olzenak, Grinnell, Iowa
Prancing Pony Porter
3rd: Paul Macchia, Martinez, Calif.
Bellboy Porter

10. Scotch Ale (28 entries) Wine & Hop Shop Award,
sponsored by Wine & Hop Shop, Denver, Colo.
1st: Ron Page, Middletown, Conn.
Butterscotch
2nd: Robert Burko, Milwaukee, Wis.
"Beam me up, Scotty"
3rd: Michael Nazarec, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Heavy Scottish X-mas Ale

11. Specialty Beer (40 entries) Buffalo Bill's Brewpub
Award, sponsored by Buffalo Bill's Brewpub, Hayward, Calif.
1st: Victor Gottlieb, Manakin-Sabo, Va.
Gottlieb's Victory Beer #11
2nd: Guy Ruth, Albuquerque, N.M.
Todo La Tienda
3rd: James Johnson, Kenosha, Wis.
French Lager

12. Stout (85 entries) Coal Black Kidney Award, sponsored
by Great Fermentations of Marin, Calif.
1st: Rande Reed, Milwaukee, Wis.
Fountainhead Black Magic
2nd: Tom Hauge, Sunnyvale, Calif.
One Hop Beyond
3rd: Padraic Giffen, Cotati Calif.
New Year's Day

13. Wheat Beer German Style (46 entries) Wheat Growers
Challenge Cup, sponsored by National Association of Wheat
Growers Foundation, Wash., D.C.
1st: Grant C. Johnston, Berkeley, Calif.
American Dark Wheat
2nd: Quentin Smith, Rohnert Park, Calif.
Beat Your Feet Wheat
3rd: Jill Kirkland & Dana Kukkonen, Lakewood, Colo.
Bitch Brau

14. Bock (62 entries) Yakima Valley Hop Growers Trophy,
sponsored by Yakima Valley Hop Growers, Yakima, Wash.
1st: Ronald Brubaker, Cincinnati, Ohio
Stimulator
2nd: Charles Lambert, Romulus, Mich.
O-So-Bock
3rd: Peter J. Jelinek, Portland, Ore.
No Stupid Name

15. Continental Dark (25 entries) Dave Line Memorial
Trophy, sponsored by Crosby & Baker, Westport, Mass.
1st: Ross Herrold, Laporte, Ind.
Lady of the Morning
2nd: Mary Frances Richardson, St. Catharines, Ont.,
Canada
Dark Star
3rd: Eric McClary, Carson City, Nev.
Erasmus Dunkel

16. Export (26 entries) DeFalco's Wine & House Beer Trophy,
sponsored by DeFalco's Wine & House Beer, Dallas, Texas
1st: Todd Hanson, Sheboygan, Wis.
Reagan Knew
2nd: Rodney Howard, Oakley, Calif.
Colby
3rd: Robert Carter, Watsonville Calif.
Pale Lager

17. Munich (20 entries) Wines Inc. Trophy, sponsored by
Wines Inc., Akron, Ohio
1st: Steven Daniel, League City, Texas
League City Munich
2nd: David Miller, St. Louis, Mo.
Helles
3rd: John Polstra & Peter Laffan, Seattle, Wash.
Gold Im Munde Helles

18. Pilsener (79 entries) Alexander's Pilsener Trophy,
sponsored by California Concentrates, Acampo, Calif.
1st: Eric McClary, Carson City, Nev.
Oasis Lager
2nd: Dr. Keith Dorschner, Greenleaf, Ida.
Andenken
3rd: John Maier, Newport, Ore.
Shaun's Real Lager

19. Rauch (17 entries) Jim's Homebrew Supply Shop Award,
sponsored by Jim's Homebrew Supply, Spokane, Wash.
1st: Jeffrey Sternfeld, Santa Rosa, Calif.
Cerveza Ahumar
2nd: John Maier, Newport, Ore.
Smokehouse Lager
3rd: Ralph Bucca, Huntingtown, Md.
Smoky Mash

20. Steam (43 entries) Anchor Steam Beer Cup, sponsored by
Anchor Brewing Co., San Francisco, Calif.
1st: Stephen Morelli, Portland, Ore.
Fat Brothers Original American
2nd: Robert Carter, Watsonville, Calif.
Amber
3rd: Phil Markowski, New Haven, Conn.
No Nuggets

21. Vienna (39 entries) Frank H. Steinbart Memorial Award,
sponsored by F.H. Steinbart, Portland, Ore.
1st: Charlie Olchowski, Greenfield, Mass.
Does Ek Ki?
2nd: David Blossman, Baton Rouge, La.
Bloss Brau
3rd: Dave Kimber, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Yo Vienna

22. Traditional Mead (3 entries) Havill's Mazer Mead Award,
sponsored by Havill's Mazer Mead, Rangiora, New Zealand
1st: Wayne W. Waananen, Lakewood, Colo.
Full Moon Mead

23. Melomel, Pyment, Cyser, Flavored Mead (33 entries)
1st: Shelby Meyer, Tuscon, Ariz.
Nogales Mead (Black Walnut Leaf)
2nd: James Runkel, Fredonia, N.Y.
Sparkling Elderberry Mead
3rd: Joseph Hauge, Portland, Ore.
Apricot Aphrodisiac

Thanks to Paul Echternacht, at the AHA, for helping to move
this file from their Mac to my PC.

The conference was great, I will try to write more about it soon.

Jim Homer
att!drutx!homer

Back New Search

The posts that comprise the Homebrew Digest Searchable Archive remain the property of their authors.
This search system is copyright © 2008 Scott Alfter; all rights reserved.