Schedule
Wednesday, 16 June 2004
2:00 PM - 6:30 PM Conference Registration
6:30 PM - 10:00 PM Pre-Con Event: Food and Beer Pairing at UNLV
Thursday, 17 June 2004
8:00 AM - 6:30 PM Conference Registration National Homebrew Competition Judging
Grand B
1:00 PM - 1:20 PM Conference Welcome & Opening Toast - Paul Gatza and Tyce Heldenbrand
Grand A
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Rich Link - Beer and Loafing in Belgium
Grand C
Geoff Larsen - The Quaffable Past: History and Regional Brewing
Grand D
National Homebrew Competition Judging
Grand B
2:45 PM - 3:45 PM John Palmer - Brewing Water, Residual Alkalinity, and Mash pH
Grand C
Steve MacMillan - Optimizing Extract Brews
Grand D
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Ken Schramm - Understanding Honey Fermentation
Grand C
Greg Doss - Achieving Optimal Cell Growth & Fermentation
Grand D
6:30 PM - 11:00 PM Pro-Brewers Night Microbrew Festival
Grand A
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM Fremont Street Experience Excursion
Friday, 18 June 2004
  National Homebrew Competition Judging
Grand B
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Ray Daniels - Beer Knowledge: What There Is To Learn and How To Master It
Grand C
Pete Devaris - Spruce Beers
Grand D
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Chris White - Fermentation Tips: How To Help Out Hard-Working Yeast
Grand C
Robert Wallace - Botany of Beer
Grand D
 
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Luncheon and Keynote Address - Charlie Papazian
Grand A
1:45 PM - 2:45 PM Michael Ferguson & Matt Stinchfield - Four Eclectic German and Belgian Beers, From Recipe To Drinking
Grand C
Tom Nickel, Tomme Arthur, & Vinnie Cilurzo - Mission Beers
Grand D
National Homebrew Competition BOS Judging
Grand B
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Vinnie Cilurzo - Double IPAs
Grand C
Randy Mosher - Reviving the Dead: Recovering the Lost History of Brewing
Grand D
4:15 PM - 5:00 PM Vinnie Cilurzo - Double IPAs (cont'd)
Grand C
John Palmer - Brewing Water, Residual Alkalinity, and Mash pH
Grand D
Dr. Feinstein & Dr. Bell - Single Malt Scotch Whisky
Grand B
7:00 PM - 11:00 PM Beer Rush 2004 Club Night
Grand A
sponsored by Beer, Beer & More Beer
Saturday, 19 June 2004
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Randy Mosher - Reviving the Dead: Recovering the Lost History of Brewing
Grand C
Rich Link - Beer and Loafing in Belgium
Grand D
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Tomme Arthur - Saisons and Farmhouse Ales
Grand C
David Houseman - Presentation of New BJCP Beer Styles
Grand D
11:45 AM - 1:15 PM Open Free Time (Lunch on your own)
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM Peter Zien - Cask Beers: Spile Softly and Carry a Big Mallet
Grand C
John Curtis & Steve MacMillan - Brews and Desserts
Grand D
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Stephan Gastager - Hofbräuhaus Las Vegas
Grand C & D
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM AHA Members Meeting
Grand C & D
6:30 PM - 10:00 PM Grand Banquet & Awards Ceremony
Grand A
sponsored by Rogue

Copyright ©2003-2004 SNAFU and/or its sources. All Rights Reserved.
Webmaster: Scott Alfter